LED question - 2CoolFishing
Home  |  Contact Us  |  Advertise   |   Follow:
Go Back   2CoolFishing > General Interest Forums > Trucks/Towing/Trailering Forum
Register FAQ Social Groups Calendar Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-01-2019, 07:21 AM   #1
Dead Wait
Registered Users-pm+
 
Dead Wait's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 08 2005
Age: 49
Posts: 719
Rep Power: 2116123
Dead Wait has been promoted to PirateDead Wait has been promoted to PirateDead Wait has been promoted to PirateDead Wait has been promoted to PirateDead Wait has been promoted to PirateDead Wait has been promoted to PirateDead Wait has been promoted to PirateDead Wait has been promoted to PirateDead Wait has been promoted to PirateDead Wait has been promoted to PirateDead Wait has been promoted to Pirate
LED question

A friend of mine decided to put LED's on the back of his Dodge 3500 stake bed and headache rack. All the lights were working prior to replacing them with the LED's. Once he changed them, now he has a light on the dash showing a bulb out and the turn signals are flashing fast as if one is out. He checked all the lights and they are all working. My question is, does he need to replace all the bulbs with LED's or does he need to change a fuse? As I said, all the light's were working before he started replacing them. Thanks for any help.
Dead Wait is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-01-2019, 07:59 AM   #2
Robert.Parson
Banned
 
Robert.Parson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 07 2004
Location: N W Houston & Sargent TX
Age: 59
Posts: 2,028
Rep Power: 0
Robert.Parson has been promoted to PirateRobert.Parson has been promoted to PirateRobert.Parson has been promoted to PirateRobert.Parson has been promoted to PirateRobert.Parson has been promoted to PirateRobert.Parson has been promoted to PirateRobert.Parson has been promoted to PirateRobert.Parson has been promoted to PirateRobert.Parson has been promoted to PirateRobert.Parson has been promoted to PirateRobert.Parson has been promoted to Pirate
The computer thinks a bulb is out because the leds pull so little power that it can’t tell they are on.
I did my excursion 5-6 years ago and ended up just taking them out and giving them away.
There is some kind of workaround. But I think it involves adding some DIODE or something inline to make it so the computer can see the bulb.
But then, if a bulb does burn out, you’ll never notice it.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Robert.Parson is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-01-2019, 08:24 AM   #3
Dead Wait
Registered Users-pm+
 
Dead Wait's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 08 2005
Age: 49
Posts: 719
Rep Power: 2116123
Dead Wait has been promoted to PirateDead Wait has been promoted to PirateDead Wait has been promoted to PirateDead Wait has been promoted to PirateDead Wait has been promoted to PirateDead Wait has been promoted to PirateDead Wait has been promoted to PirateDead Wait has been promoted to PirateDead Wait has been promoted to PirateDead Wait has been promoted to PirateDead Wait has been promoted to Pirate
Perfect. Now he has a place to start.
Dead Wait is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-01-2019, 02:06 PM   #4
goinpostal3
Licensed Process Server and PI
 
Join Date: Jul 02 2004
Location: Pearland, Tx
Age: 45
Posts: 413
Rep Power: 3142796
goinpostal3 has been promoted to Pirategoinpostal3 has been promoted to Pirategoinpostal3 has been promoted to Pirategoinpostal3 has been promoted to Pirategoinpostal3 has been promoted to Pirategoinpostal3 has been promoted to Pirategoinpostal3 has been promoted to Pirategoinpostal3 has been promoted to Pirategoinpostal3 has been promoted to Pirategoinpostal3 has been promoted to Pirategoinpostal3 has been promoted to Pirate
Inline resistors are cheap and easy to put in. I had to put a number of them on my Tundra when I switched over to LEDs
goinpostal3 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-01-2019, 04:32 PM   #5
Dead Wait
Registered Users-pm+
 
Dead Wait's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 08 2005
Age: 49
Posts: 719
Rep Power: 2116123
Dead Wait has been promoted to PirateDead Wait has been promoted to PirateDead Wait has been promoted to PirateDead Wait has been promoted to PirateDead Wait has been promoted to PirateDead Wait has been promoted to PirateDead Wait has been promoted to PirateDead Wait has been promoted to PirateDead Wait has been promoted to PirateDead Wait has been promoted to PirateDead Wait has been promoted to Pirate
So, it looks like each new light or bulbs needs the resistor inline with it. That's what I needed to know. Thanks for yalls help. Ask the right people and you get the right answer. Great people on 2cool.
Dead Wait is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-04-2019, 01:08 PM   #6
texcajun
Registered Users-pm+
 
texcajun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 22 2009
Location: The Woodlands
Age: 57
Posts: 2,764
Rep Power: 21481987
texcajun has been promoted to Piratetexcajun has been promoted to Piratetexcajun has been promoted to Piratetexcajun has been promoted to Piratetexcajun has been promoted to Piratetexcajun has been promoted to Piratetexcajun has been promoted to Piratetexcajun has been promoted to Piratetexcajun has been promoted to Piratetexcajun has been promoted to Piratetexcajun has been promoted to Pirate
Be careful where you mount that resistor, they drop so much current that they get pretty hot. Just like those old filament bulbs use to.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dead Wait View Post
So, it looks like each new light or bulbs needs the resistor inline with it. That's what I needed to know. Thanks for yalls help. Ask the right people and you get the right answer. Great people on 2cool.
texcajun is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-04-2019, 02:25 PM   #7
bwguardian
archTech
 
bwguardian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 30 2005
Location: Clear Lake
Age: 54
Posts: 8,499
Rep Power: 21488994
bwguardian has been promoted to Piratebwguardian has been promoted to Piratebwguardian has been promoted to Piratebwguardian has been promoted to Piratebwguardian has been promoted to Piratebwguardian has been promoted to Piratebwguardian has been promoted to Piratebwguardian has been promoted to Piratebwguardian has been promoted to Piratebwguardian has been promoted to Piratebwguardian has been promoted to Pirate
The turn signal issue is probably the flasher module. As stated, the led bulbs draw much less current so the flasher module thinks there is a bulb out. Replace the module for a newer one that can sense the led current, and problem solved.
bwguardian is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-26-2019, 10:16 PM   #8
hoosierplugger
Registered Users-pm+
 
hoosierplugger's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 24 2004
Location: League City, TX
Age: 56
Posts: 1,762
Rep Power: 20612582
hoosierplugger has been promoted to Piratehoosierplugger has been promoted to Piratehoosierplugger has been promoted to Piratehoosierplugger has been promoted to Piratehoosierplugger has been promoted to Piratehoosierplugger has been promoted to Piratehoosierplugger has been promoted to Piratehoosierplugger has been promoted to Piratehoosierplugger has been promoted to Piratehoosierplugger has been promoted to Piratehoosierplugger has been promoted to Pirate
I put LEDs in the backup lights of my Tundra, big mistake. One failed and blew a fuse and set off a bunch of unrelated codes/dash warning lights.

I pulled the LEDs and put the old incandescents back in, pulled the battery and all was good.

It took me a good half day of research to figure out the problem. What a PIA.
hoosierplugger is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-30-2019, 11:23 PM   #9
texcajun
Registered Users-pm+
 
texcajun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 22 2009
Location: The Woodlands
Age: 57
Posts: 2,764
Rep Power: 21481987
texcajun has been promoted to Piratetexcajun has been promoted to Piratetexcajun has been promoted to Piratetexcajun has been promoted to Piratetexcajun has been promoted to Piratetexcajun has been promoted to Piratetexcajun has been promoted to Piratetexcajun has been promoted to Piratetexcajun has been promoted to Piratetexcajun has been promoted to Piratetexcajun has been promoted to Pirate
I recently replaced my wife's DRLs in her 2012 Jeep Grand Cherokee with the LED equivalents. Much brighter and don't draw near the amount of current. Fortunately, they have no current requirements.
texcajun is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-30-2019, 11:45 PM   #10
hurricane matt
Registered Users-pm+
 
hurricane matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 11 2017
Posts: 2,302
Rep Power: 16719828
hurricane matt has been promoted to Piratehurricane matt has been promoted to Piratehurricane matt has been promoted to Piratehurricane matt has been promoted to Piratehurricane matt has been promoted to Piratehurricane matt has been promoted to Piratehurricane matt has been promoted to Piratehurricane matt has been promoted to Piratehurricane matt has been promoted to Piratehurricane matt has been promoted to Piratehurricane matt has been promoted to Pirate
I'd keep outside lights oem. Want a real upgrade...install led inside some, floor , much brighter when you need it.

Sent from my Pixel 3 using Tapatalk
hurricane matt is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Bookmarks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the 2CoolFishing forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Resources saved on this page: MySQL 15.79%
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2019
© 2013 Noreast Media, LLC | Terms of Service | Contact Us | Advertise