Digital antenna attic install - 2CoolFishing
Home  |  Contact Us  |  Advertise   |   Follow:
Go Back   2CoolFishing > General Interest Forums > DIY (Do it yourself) forum
Register FAQ Social Groups Calendar Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-12-2018, 08:10 PM   #1
gm
Registered Users-pm+
 
Join Date: Jun 25 2004
Age: 56
Posts: 526
Rep Power: 767569
gm has been promoted to Pirategm has been promoted to Pirategm has been promoted to Pirategm has been promoted to Pirategm has been promoted to Pirategm has been promoted to Pirategm has been promoted to Pirategm has been promoted to Pirategm has been promoted to Pirategm has been promoted to Pirategm has been promoted to Pirate
Digital antenna attic install

OK all you guys that cut the cord, need some digital antenna help here. I'm located in Friendswood, and am trying to install a digital antenna IRCA ANT751) in my attic.

I have the coax cable connected to the antenna, and then directly to the TV, but the TV is saying "no signal" on all channels.

The roof does have some aluminum (called tech shield I think) backing inside the attic on the roof decking. Would that possibly be interfering with the reception? Any suggestions on what to try?

Appreciate any help/input.
gm is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-14-2018, 03:42 AM   #2
teamfirstcast
Registered Users-pm+
 
teamfirstcast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 23 2006
Location: Cypress, TX
Posts: 1,640
Rep Power: 11917461
teamfirstcast has been promoted to Pirateteamfirstcast has been promoted to Pirateteamfirstcast has been promoted to Pirateteamfirstcast has been promoted to Pirateteamfirstcast has been promoted to Pirateteamfirstcast has been promoted to Pirateteamfirstcast has been promoted to Pirateteamfirstcast has been promoted to Pirateteamfirstcast has been promoted to Pirateteamfirstcast has been promoted to Pirateteamfirstcast has been promoted to Pirate
First off make sure the TV input source is set to Antenna, not HDMI, or DVD, or Cable or other inputs. Make sure antenna is pointed (esp if directional) to SW Houston area Missouri City approx. thats where most station towers are located around Houston. Next allow TV to self-program itself to search for channels - this takes about 5-10 min. Should find many as in 50 or more channels. Go back to settings to hide all the ones you prob wont watch or with weak signals. Enjoy FREE HD TV!
teamfirstcast is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-14-2018, 04:28 AM   #3
andre3k
Registered Users-pm+
 
Join Date: Dec 03 2012
Posts: 1,041
Rep Power: 21478441
andre3k has disabled reputation
If you have techshield or any other kind of reflective radiant barrier, it will severely degrade any signal into your attic. Friendswood is only 20 miles east of the Missouri City antenna farm, you should be receiving a full strength signal from every station that transmits from there. Try taking the antenna outside, point it west and rescan the channels and you will know if the radiant barrier is the issue.

Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk

Last edited by andre3k; 01-14-2018 at 04:35 AM.
andre3k is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-15-2018, 01:06 PM   #4
saltwatersensations
One more cast....
 
saltwatersensations's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 30 2004
Location: League City
Age: 38
Posts: 11,249
Rep Power: 21491666
saltwatersensations has been promoted to Piratesaltwatersensations has been promoted to Piratesaltwatersensations has been promoted to Piratesaltwatersensations has been promoted to Piratesaltwatersensations has been promoted to Piratesaltwatersensations has been promoted to Piratesaltwatersensations has been promoted to Piratesaltwatersensations has been promoted to Piratesaltwatersensations has been promoted to Piratesaltwatersensations has been promoted to Piratesaltwatersensations has been promoted to Pirate
I want to do this also. Get it working?
saltwatersensations is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-15-2018, 05:03 PM   #5
driftwood
Registered Users-pm+
 
Join Date: May 21 2005
Age: 76
Posts: 268
Rep Power: 1046120
driftwood has been promoted to Piratedriftwood has been promoted to Piratedriftwood has been promoted to Piratedriftwood has been promoted to Piratedriftwood has been promoted to Piratedriftwood has been promoted to Piratedriftwood has been promoted to Piratedriftwood has been promoted to Piratedriftwood has been promoted to Piratedriftwood has been promoted to Piratedriftwood has been promoted to Pirate
Quote:
Originally Posted by teamfirstcast View Post
First off make sure the TV input source is set to Antenna, not HDMI, or DVD, or Cable or other inputs. Make sure antenna is pointed (esp if directional) to SW Houston area Missouri City approx. thats where most station towers are located around Houston. Next allow TV to self-program itself to search for channels - this takes about 5-10 min. Should find many as in 50 or more channels. Go back to settings to hide all the ones you prob wont watch or with weak signals. Enjoy FREE HD TV!
Repeat every time you re position the antenna.
driftwood is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-15-2018, 05:12 PM   #6
Hooked
Registered Users-pm+
 
Join Date: Oct 15 2004
Location: League City
Age: 75
Posts: 5,535
Rep Power: 20976962
Hooked has been promoted to PirateHooked has been promoted to PirateHooked has been promoted to PirateHooked has been promoted to PirateHooked has been promoted to PirateHooked has been promoted to PirateHooked has been promoted to PirateHooked has been promoted to PirateHooked has been promoted to PirateHooked has been promoted to PirateHooked has been promoted to Pirate
Might try adding one of the little signal boosters where the antenna wire connects to the TV. Does wonders for me in League City. However, my antennas are rooftop mounted. I tried mounting one inside my metal building but was no bueno.
Hooked is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-15-2018, 05:34 PM   #7
al_carl
Registered Users-pm+
 
Join Date: Jan 20 2012
Location: Baytown
Posts: 923
Rep Power: 21478641
al_carl has been promoted to Pirateal_carl has been promoted to Pirateal_carl has been promoted to Pirateal_carl has been promoted to Pirateal_carl has been promoted to Pirateal_carl has been promoted to Pirateal_carl has been promoted to Pirateal_carl has been promoted to Pirateal_carl has been promoted to Pirateal_carl has been promoted to Pirateal_carl has been promoted to Pirate
Use this site to find the exact direction to point it but like Andre said, it's pretty much west.

http://www.antennaweb.org/Address

Also, why are you putting it in the attic? My HOA says not to put it outside but legally they can't do anything about it.
al_carl is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-15-2018, 06:27 PM   #8
gm
Registered Users-pm+
 
Join Date: Jun 25 2004
Age: 56
Posts: 526
Rep Power: 767569
gm has been promoted to Pirategm has been promoted to Pirategm has been promoted to Pirategm has been promoted to Pirategm has been promoted to Pirategm has been promoted to Pirategm has been promoted to Pirategm has been promoted to Pirategm has been promoted to Pirategm has been promoted to Pirategm has been promoted to Pirate
Got it working, thanks for the feedback. I had to have the TV auto-scan for channels as suggested....Bingo!.

It's in the attic 'cause Momma says it's too ugly for outside! I do have tech-shield but it still seems to get really clear picture especially HD.
Seems to be pretty good so far. I noticed one 1 channel (11) every once in a while the picture will distort momentarily. Might need to tweak the position a bit still.

As for the booster, it does have some sort of round black cylinder that the coax plugs into and the other end has 2 terminals that connect to the antenna....not sure if it's a booster or not.
gm is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-16-2018, 06:56 AM   #9
andre3k
Registered Users-pm+
 
Join Date: Dec 03 2012
Posts: 1,041
Rep Power: 21478441
andre3k has disabled reputation
Quote:
Originally Posted by gm View Post
Got it working, thanks for the feedback. I had to have the TV auto-scan for channels as suggested....Bingo!.

It's in the attic 'cause Momma says it's too ugly for outside! I do have tech-shield but it still seems to get really clear picture especially HD.
Seems to be pretty good so far. I noticed one 1 channel (11) every once in a while the picture will distort momentarily. Might need to tweak the position a bit still.

As for the booster, it does have some sort of round black cylinder that the coax plugs into and the other end has 2 terminals that connect to the antenna....not sure if it's a booster or not.
I have that same antenna. It's been up 3 years and survived a direct lightning strike. Only thing I had to replace on the antenna was the black transformer that you described. I have mine mounted on the roof and it gets great signals from Spring with no issue. I have it split going to three tv's and still don't need a booster.

Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk
andre3k is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-16-2018, 01:01 PM   #10
redexpress
Registered Users-pm+
 
redexpress's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 04 2010
Age: 69
Posts: 4,326
Rep Power: 21482700
redexpress has been promoted to Pirateredexpress has been promoted to Pirateredexpress has been promoted to Pirateredexpress has been promoted to Pirateredexpress has been promoted to Pirateredexpress has been promoted to Pirateredexpress has been promoted to Pirateredexpress has been promoted to Pirateredexpress has been promoted to Pirateredexpress has been promoted to Pirateredexpress has been promoted to Pirate
Amazon wants to know if you meant RCA ANT751?
redexpress is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Bookmarks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the 2CoolFishing forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Resources saved on this page: MySQL 15.79%
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2019
© 2013 Noreast Media, LLC | Terms of Service | Contact Us | Advertise