Hooking up a sound bar on a tv - 2CoolFishing
Home  |  Contact Us  |  Advertise   |   Follow:
Go Back   2CoolFishing > General Interest Forums > DIY (Do it yourself) forum
Register FAQ Social Groups Calendar Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-12-2018, 01:10 PM   #1
richg99
richg99
 
richg99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 21 2004
Location: North Houston (FM1960/Champions area)& Tenn. in the Summers
Age: 80
Posts: 6,546
Rep Power: 21486971
richg99 has been promoted to Piraterichg99 has been promoted to Piraterichg99 has been promoted to Piraterichg99 has been promoted to Piraterichg99 has been promoted to Piraterichg99 has been promoted to Piraterichg99 has been promoted to Piraterichg99 has been promoted to Piraterichg99 has been promoted to Piraterichg99 has been promoted to Piraterichg99 has been promoted to Pirate
Hooking up a sound bar on a tv

I've had sound bars hooked up for years. Not my first rodeo.

BUT....recently, my connection has been from the DVR box (Xfinity/Comcast) to the sound bar. Works great.

However, when I want to use the Smart TV portion of my Vizio TV (connecting to Amazon Prime Movies) the sound only comes out of the TV itself. Trying to switch the sound bar on does nothing. That, of course, is because the sound bar is looking for its signal to come from the DVR box, and the Smart TV doesn't go through the DVR box.

Today I pulled the sound bar connection out of the DVR box, and plugged it into the red and White analog RCA plugs marked Sound OUT on the back of the TV. I checked and the sound bar is set up for Analog input. The sound bar is on and just worked last night. I can't figure out why I can't get any output from the TV????

richg99
richg99 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-12-2018, 03:29 PM   #2
GT11
Blazer Bay 2200
 
GT11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 01 2013
Location: Spring/Onalaska
Posts: 1,832
Rep Power: 14872064
GT11 has been promoted to PirateGT11 has been promoted to PirateGT11 has been promoted to PirateGT11 has been promoted to PirateGT11 has been promoted to PirateGT11 has been promoted to PirateGT11 has been promoted to PirateGT11 has been promoted to PirateGT11 has been promoted to PirateGT11 has been promoted to PirateGT11 has been promoted to Pirate
Does the speaker have an amplifier in it? If not, that output on the TV is a low level output and you will need to run it through an amplifier. If there is a headphone jack, you can get an RCA to head phone plug and try that but you probably won't be happy with the sound level.

If the speaker does have an amplifier, you may have to go to the setup menu and enable that output for the TV.
GT11 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-12-2018, 06:54 PM   #3
richg99
richg99
 
richg99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 21 2004
Location: North Houston (FM1960/Champions area)& Tenn. in the Summers
Age: 80
Posts: 6,546
Rep Power: 21486971
richg99 has been promoted to Piraterichg99 has been promoted to Piraterichg99 has been promoted to Piraterichg99 has been promoted to Piraterichg99 has been promoted to Piraterichg99 has been promoted to Piraterichg99 has been promoted to Piraterichg99 has been promoted to Piraterichg99 has been promoted to Piraterichg99 has been promoted to Piraterichg99 has been promoted to Pirate
Problem solved. I called a friend who does a lot of audio video for neighbors, etc. He couldn't put his finger on it right away.

He did suggest I be certain that the TV menu was set up for FIXED when it came to audio output. Mine was set to FIXED, but one other option had to do with Variable Control. I set that to OFF and, when I set it up to check it again.... the soundbar started working.

I have no idea if that was the solution, or, if in messing around with all of the wires, I plugged something in better ....but it works now! thanks, Richg99
richg99 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Bookmarks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the 2CoolFishing forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Resources saved on this page: MySQL 16.67%
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2019
© 2013 Noreast Media, LLC | Terms of Service | Contact Us | Advertise