2 Cool Fishing Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

· Registered
Joined
·
37 Posts
I feel that thinned cp and several coats is the only way to avoid this problem. I think the problem comes when the tension is added to the thread through the wrapping process. When the tension is added, the walls of the thread compress upon themselves making it harder for cp to penetrate. Thread is spun and when it comes off off the spool kinda looks like this OOOOOOOOO, when we add the tension through the wrapping process it compacts oooooooo. This is where we have to be diligent and make sure the cp penetrates the thread completely. Often when doing closed wraps Dark under/light on top) i will cp as i go to ensure that the thread several layers under the finished wrap will maintain their color and not bleed through due to lack of cp. Hope this helps and forgive the crude graphic above.
Best regards,
Jason
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top