2 Cool Fishing Forum banner
1 - 9 of 9 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
721 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I have recently incorporated CA as the finish for all my pens. I am new at both penturning and CA Glue. I have been using the thin Titebond CA Glue. I first get my pen the way I like it and then apply a coating of CA GLue as the lathe spins at low rpms. My problem is an applicator. I have been using Q-tips to apply the Glue. The thin sets up so quick that you have to work fast.

From here on out is where I tend to find the hardest part of sanding and getting that perfect finish. I have done an Antler and two woods with this finish. They were all beautiful, but man it was work from the time you apply CA. Is practice what I need? Is there a better way to do this type of finish?

Thanks to all.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
169 Posts
I know a another knife maker who does the CA glue finsh on some of his handles. He adds a few layers of ca and the with his finder adds be bonder and evens out the glue. He lets it dry the sands to a 12 grit. I havn't tried it yet so experiment on a junk piece first.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,210 Posts
I use a paper towel with the lathe spinning. Get you some nitrile latex gloves. The CA don't stick to it as bad

Here is a good video
 

·
El Viejo
Joined
·
23,413 Posts
I use a tip I found on the 'net.. Save those little baggies that pen parts come in. Take one of the little ones and stick a finger in it...dab a little CA on the baggie and apply like you said at low RPM.. CA don't seem to soak thru the baggie... just .02

edit...Oh...and I use the thick CA...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,210 Posts
I use a tip I found on the 'net.. Save those little baggies that pen parts come in. Take one of the little ones and stick a finger in it...dab a little CA on the baggie and apply like you said at low RPM.. CA don't seem to soak thru the baggie... just .02

edit...Oh...and I use the thick CA...
I had forgot about the baggie thing. Man I need to get my shop going instead of working on the house.:rotfl:
 

·
El Viejo
Joined
·
23,413 Posts
Bobby's video clip reminded me.. If you aint tried that OneStep finish, you're missing something. Works super on acrylics..just sand to 600 then use One Step.. Really gives a glass finish to acrylics and no more steps necessary.. Aint tried it on wood yet, but think I will give it a shot. It's a little expensive, but a little bit goes a long way...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,282 Posts
I used to use the little foam brushes that are very inexpensive. It hardens on the end but I then cut that off and use another new end and etc. It worked but sure there are better ways such as above. I really like CA finish because it also hardens in the wood when soaking in. I used the thin first to let it saturate in the wood then used the medium. Long lasting finish.
 
1 - 9 of 9 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top